GOLD (OZ): 2,031.79
EXCHANGE USD/MYR: 4.7558
KG: 310,958.00
TAEL: 11752
LAST UPDATED TIME: 29 Feb 2024 18:50:32 MYT

Privacy & Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. As you provide us with your personal information in person, by email, through our website or via any other method, you consent to the collection and use of this personal information by Gold Bullion Precious Metals Sdn Bhd (“Gold Bullion") in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We have developed this Privacy Policy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) to inform you on how we collect, store, use, share, process and protect personal information about our consumers (“you”). It also tells you how you can access and update your personal information and make certain choices about how your personal information is used.

By using our websites, applications or by otherwise giving us your personal information you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our websites or applications or give us any of your personal information. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be posted in this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your information may be used.

Gold Bullion may collect the following information:
  • Your name, date of birth and contact information including postal address, email address and telephone number;
  • Your IP address;
  • Details of any purchase or sale orders you place with us, even if not completed, as well as delivery details;
  • Details you provide when contacting us with enquiries;
  • Information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website;
  • ID verification details obtained as part of our order processing;
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; and
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Products and Services you have requested.
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • internal administrative and operational functions, internal record keeping;
  • compliance with anti-money laundering and other applicable regulations;
  • market research and market analysis;
  • to facilitate payment of our products and services;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • for our internal record keeping;
  • for CTOS/CCRIS purposes;
  • meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services and products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to us or any member companies of our Group;
Gold Bullion will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:
  • Gold Bullion’s related corporations and employees who provide content, Products and Services to you, address your questions and requests in relation to your customer accounts, subscription and billing or order arrangements with us as well as our Products and Services, to activate, deactivate, install, maintain and operate our systems and/or services;
  • companies who provide insurance and consultancy services to Gold Bullion;
  • agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to Gold Bullion, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, printing, billing, payroll, processing, technical services, training, market research, call centre, security or other services to Gold Bullion;
  • vendors or third party service providers who provide marketing promotions and services offered by Gold Bullion or its preferred partners;
  • commercial shops and retailers who provide rewards and benefits in partnership with Gold Bullion;
  • any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) who facilitates business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving any of the companies under Gold Bullion which we are part of;
  • our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers;
  • relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and
  • any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

We are committed to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date. If there are any changes to your personal data or if you believe that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, please contact us so that we may take steps to update your personal data.

You have the right to access your personal data. If you would like to request access to your personal data, please contact us. Please note that depending on the information requested we may charge a small fee. We may also take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request for access to your personal data.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please notify our team as soon as possible at general@goldbullion.com.my. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We are committed to respecting the confidentiality of our customers and ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and store. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. We do not store permanent browser cookies.
This website may include links to third party websites. The terms of this Privacy Policy shall not be applicable to such websites, and Gold Bullion is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. You are advised to read the privacy policy in these websites before disclosing your Personal Data.
Gold Bullion reserves the right to amend any of the terms in this policy from time to time. You should refer to these terms regularly. In continuing to view or use our website, you shall be deemed to agree with the amended terms.
This Personal Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed by and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of Malaysia. You shall submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Malaysian courts.